While over 68 countries have a reciprocal no visa agreement with Brazil, residents of others such as Australia, Canada and the United States are required to obtain a visa for entrance into the country. Brazil has several different categories of visas that are required depending on the purpose of your visit. Let’s look at each in detail.

Brazil visa and stamps

A Brazil Visa takes up a whole page in a passport

Tourist Visa
This type of visa is for those visiting the country for a period of 90 days or less. This includes those vacationing in Brazil or anyone visiting friends and relatives in the country. Those participating in or attending any type of conference or seminar need a tourist visa. Also included in this category is any individual who is going to Brazil to participate in an athletic event or artistic competition. Please note that no one applying for a tourist visa can accept payment of any kind for services rendered or contests won.

Transit Visa (Vitra)
Any person needing to travel through Brazil en-route to their final destination country must apply for a transit visa. It allows the visa holder to enter Brazil once and is only valid for a ten day period. A transit visa is not required for those making connecting flights or some other travel layover in Brazil, but the travelers are required to remain in close proximity to the transportation center being used.

Business Visa (Vitem II)
An individual should apply for a business visa if the trip to Brazil is for the following purposes:

• Contract signings
• Audit for administrative or financial purposes
• Purchase of any products or services from a Brazilian provider
• Exploration of business prospects in the country
• Short-term stays for journalistic reporting purposes or any other media event
• Family adoptions involving Brazilian children
• Sea vessel crew members who are not in possession of an identification card

Permanent Visas
Brazil issues three types of permanent visas:

Family Reunion – Issued to spouses or immediate family members of either a Brazilian citizen or permanent Brazilian resident.
Investors (Viper) – Issued to a foreign citizen whose purpose is to invest in Brazil. Minimum amounts or money must be invested in order for an individual to be issued a visa. The current minimum is 150,000 Brazilian Reais.
Other Situations – Issued to individuals wishing to retire to Brazil with up to two dependents. The individual must prove the ability to transfer a minimum of 6,000 Brazilian Reais to Brazil for visa issuance. If more than two dependents are involved, a minimum of 2000 additional Reais for each additional dependent must be transferred.

Temporary Visas
There are six types of visas in addition to the aforementioned Business Visa (Vitem II). They are:

Vitem I-Issued for a maximum of 30 days to scientists, researchers or professors attending conferences or seminars in Brazil who are being compensated for their appearance. This visa also applies to the same group of individuals offering scientific and technological assistance to Brazilian institutions. No employment contracts exist between the two parties. Technicians receiving training on equipment manufactured in Brazil, exchange students, amateur athletes and those seeking medical treatment in Brazil should also apply for this type of visa.
Vitem III-Issued to all athletes and artists participating in events for which an admission price is being charged.
Vitem IV-Issued to all undergraduate, graduate and post-graduate students
Vitem V-Several categories of individuals fall under this type visa:

1. Service providers to both government entities and private corporations
2. Those seeking professional training or are involved in a medical residency
3. Professors seeking foreign language instruction
4. Researchers and professors in possession of a work contract
5. Fishing and cruising vessel personnel

Vitem VI-Issued to members of the media for a period of up to four years
Vitem VII-Long term missionary and religious purposes

Diplomatic and Official Visas
Those in possession of UN travel documents entering Brazil in an official or diplomatic capacity should apply for this visa.

Required documentation for those applying for any of the visas above may include:

• A valid passport good for six months after your arrival date in Brazil. Passports must have a minimum of two blank pages, and all previously used pages must be copied and presented at the time of your application.
• Two 3 x 4 photos taken within the past six months. The photos must be in color, have a white background and show your face in a frontal view.
• A printed copy of the visa application form that was completed and submitted online.
• A bank statement, not more than six months old, which has been stamped and sealed by the bank.
• If applicable, an extract of any criminal offense in Lebanon, which can be obtained via the International Security Forces.
• A copy of the applicants round-trip ticket to Brazil. Once the visa has been authorized, the actual round-trip ticket and an additional copy of it must be presented.

Specific visa types may require additional information such as a work certificate on company letterhead that has been signed and stamped by the company president or a university or college certificate for those applying for student type visas. Visit www.cgbrasil.org for updated information regarding current requirements. The Consular Authority in Brazil reserves the right to request additional documentation at any time.

Processing Times
A 20-day window is required for processing a visa application. For those needing to travel sooner, same day visas may be obtained in any location with the exception of Beirut.

Fees
Fees are due at the time of application. Fees may vary depending on your country of origin and reciprocity agreements that may be in effect, so it is a good idea to check the above mentioned website for updated information.

Finally, there are a few other things to be aware of when applying for a visa to Brazil:

• Application forms are only good for one month.
• Applications must be made in person.
• Minors under the age of 18 must have both parents sign the application for in person.
• Some types of visas to Brazil can be extended after the initial period of validity.